Accident Summary Nr: 201054202 - Employee injured in fall from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076611 | 09/20/2000 | 4222 | 0 | Van Rex Gourmet Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a day shift warehouseman with Van Rex, a warehouse storage and distribution center of gourmet foods. He was rotating boxes of bread on the top shelf of a shelving rack in the refrigerated storage area when he fell approximately 8 ft onto the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right clavicle and a fractured scapula. He was transported by ambulance to White Memorial Center, where he was treated and released several hours later. No fall protection was provided by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076611 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |