Accident Summary Nr: 201054194 - Employee injured in fall from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126078435 | 09/01/2000 | 5411 | 0 | 99 Cent Store |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on August 7, 2000, Employee #1, a cashier and stocker for a 99 Cent Only Store in Arcadia, CA, was working on the floor, retrieving and restocking merchandise on the shelves. She was heading to the warehouse at the back of the store to get some stock and went to retrieve a shopping cart located at the end of the loading dock area. Employee #1 was pulling the shopping cart when she stepped backward and fell approximately 45 in. off the dock. The shopping cart also fell and landed on her chest. She managed to get up and walk to the manager's office, where she almost fainted. She was transported by paramedics to Arcadia Methodist Hospital where she was treated for blunt head trauma and released that same day. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3210(a), for not providing guardrails on the open sides of the loading dock area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126078435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Stock and inventory clerks |