Accident Summary Nr: 201054160 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300775608 | 08/22/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor Saliba |
Abstract: A contractor was constructing a fast-rail link. Employees were working in a 16.1-kilometer-long excavation that was 12.2 meters wide and 9.1 meters deep. They were installing a system to protect employees from cave-ins. The system consisted of soldier piles that were approximately 15.5 meters long and 0.9 meters in diameter embedded approximately 6.1 meters deep. The soldier piles were reinforced by 12.2-meter-long by 457-millimeter-diameter concrete struts across the excavation. A three-phase 16-kilovolt overhead power line was located 13.3 meters above the ground near where the employees were working. The four-employee crew was using a 127-metric ton P&H truck crane (Model No. 9125TC, Serial No. 42151) to pick up the struts and place them across the excavation. The crane had a 36.6-meter-long lattice-boom. The crane operator lowered the boom and set it at a 72-degree angle. The crane operator then signaled the oiler to back up the crane. The oiler received what he believed to be a vague hand signal from the operator, who then disappeared from the oiler's view. The oiler stopped the crane and left the cab to go to the side of the crane. The crane had contacted the power lines, which energized it and caused a fire. A laborer who approached the crane to get spreader bars stored in a box between the outriggers received an electric shock and sustained second- and third-degree burns on both his hands and both his feet. The oiler received an electric shock as he was getting back into the cab. The electric shock threw him away from the cab, and he suffered a contusion on his left hand. The laborer was hospitalized for his injuries. Emergency medical services transported the oiler a hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. (The oiler was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300775608 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |