Accident Summary Nr: 201054152 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775277 | 06/22/2000 | 2011 | 0 | Square H Brands Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 22, 2000, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, and a coworker were troubleshooting a Warrick Planet Loader, a hot dog packager that was experiencing problems with the clutch mechanism kicking out. They had the gear box open and were observing the chain and sprocket system. Employee #1 wanted to see whether a problem with the chain's tension could have caused the machine to malfunction and he briefly touched the rotating chain. The end of his right index finger became caught in the moving unit and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300775277 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |