Accident Summary Nr: 201054137 - Employee's Fingers Amputated By Meat Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076603 | 08/29/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 13, 2000, Employee #1, a day-shift meat cutter at a grocery store, was using a Butcher Boy meat band saw Model B-16F, Serial Number 6-22010, to cut a five-pound piece of seven-bone steak into three pieces at the request of a customer. The meat band saw had guards in place, and the use of gloves would have posed an entanglement hazard. Employee #1 was making the second cut when the piece of meat slipped and his left hand contacted the moving blade. Employee #1 sustained a 1 cm soft tissue laceration to his third finger and amputated the last digit of his fourth and fifth fingers. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076603 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |