Accident Summary Nr: 201054129 - Employee's Feet and Legs Are Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775293 | 06/22/2000 | 3441 | 0 | Ace Clearwater Enterprises |
Abstract: On May 17, 2000, an employee, a process line worker for a manufacturer of metal aircraft parts was using a hoist to lower a metal basket of parts into one of a series of treatment baths, including a bath of 25 percent nitric acid. The process line hoist moved laterally as well as up and down, to allow the parts to be treated in the different baths. The employee was lowering the basket into a bath of 180 degree Fahrenheit hot water when the chain supporting the basket broke. The falling basket of metal parts created a wave that flowed over the edge of the bath. The employee was not wearing his rubberized apron, which enabled the water to flow onto his legs and into his rubber boots. He immediately removed his boots and called a coworker to get the supervisor. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to his feet and legs. He was transported to the Suburban Medical Center Emergency Room, where he was treated and released. He was told to remain off his feet for approximately two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300775293 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |