Accident Summary Nr: 201054111 - Employee suffers cellulitis in leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775269 | 06/21/2000 | 2511 | 0 | Pacific Design Furniture |
Abstract: On May 26, 2000, Employee #1, a warehouse manager for a small furniture manufacturer, was driving a forklift and performing the various duties necessary for running the facility. At the end of the day, noticed a bump on his right leg that looked like an insect bite. The following day redness and swelling developed, which continued into the next day along with developing a fever. Employee #1 was admitted to Fountain Valley Regional Hospital, where he was treated for lower leg cellulitis for two days. The cause of the injury was not determined, although Employee #1 believed it to be an insect or spider bite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300775269 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |