Accident Summary Nr: 201054061 - Employee injured when arm crushed by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126074673 | 08/16/2000 | 2261 | 0 | American Dyeing Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 15, 2000, an industrial accident happened at DOORI America Inc. and American Dyeing, Inc. in South Gate, California. The company is engaged in fabric manufacturing and dyeing. Employee #1 was working on Tenter Machine Number 1 as a fabric roller operator. During the process of initiating or placing the fabric on the roll, the cord that Employee #1 was holding to tie the fabric got tangled on his hand and as the cord was pulled up, Employee #1's hand that was holding the cord was dragged into and caught in the in-running side of the roller. After investigation it was found out that the employer did not provide a fixed or self-adjusting barrier so arranged that the material can be fed to the rolls without permitting the fingers of the operator to be caught between the rolls. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the forearm just above the wrist and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126074673 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |