Accident Summary Nr: 201054020 - Employee Injured Removing Motor From Furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076777 | 06/19/2000 | 3469 | 0 | Itw Cip Stamping |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a motor from a bell furnace that was not functioning properly due to a water cooling tube becoming entangled in the motor. Unexpectedly, the squirrel cage that is above the motor came loose causing the motor to fall onto Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his right thumb and index finger and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076777 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |