Accident Summary Nr: 201053998 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201053998 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077543407/19/200017310Rmi Utility Services

Abstract: A qualified electrical worker was servicing a transformer area. He was working from a fiberglass stepladder, removing rust buildup on the transformers and painting them. He was using a wire brush to remove the rust. A 7000-volt conductor was located behind his head as he was working on one of the transformers. He started working from the first two steps of the ladder. When he climbed another step, he contacted the conductor and received an electric shock. He also sustained third-degree burn on his scalp, second- and third- degree burns on his right hand, and two fractured ribs. He fell from the ladder, got up and walked to the guard shack, and asked for help. Emergency medical services arrived in approximately 5 minutes and transported him to hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, ELECTRICAL, STEPLADDER, ELECTRICIAN, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300775434 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause