Accident Summary Nr: 201053972 - Employee injured when steel staves tipped over

Accident Summary Nr: 201053972 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077528506/21/200089990Staffing Advantage

Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on April 5, 2000, Employee #1 was lifting steel panels or staves off a spray coating line with three other workers and leaning them against a pole. The staves weighed approximately four hundred pounds each. Five or six staves tipped over, falling on Employee #1 and crushing his pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, PANEL, STEEL, COATING OPERATION, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300775285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction