Accident Summary Nr: 201053931 - Employee injured when metal gate overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201053931 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607845008/22/200072130Mission Linen Supply

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 3, 2000, Employee #1, of Mission Linen Supply, was trying to close a sliding metal gate at the company's warehouse when the gate fell over and knocked him down. He suffered a fractured nose and rib, and a lacerated lip. Employee #1 was transported to Suburban Medical Center, where he was treated for three days and then released. Subsequent investigation revealed that there was no stopper bolted at the end to hold the gate. The gate went off track when it was opened too far and went off the anchor that held it in place. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3328(e).

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, NOSE, LACERATION, RIB, STRUCK BY, DOOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126078450 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c