Accident: 201053907 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Forklift Strikes Rack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300775558 | 08/03/2000 | 2281 | Big Dog Sportswear |
At approximately 6:50 a.m. on June 28, 2000, Employee #1, a forklift operator at a sports clothing distribution warehouse, was driving a Mitsubishi stand-up forklift reach truck, model ESQ 36, serial #1ESR360742, down the main aisle of a warehouse. He was negotiating the turn into the aisle between racks #15 and #16 when the forklift struck the corner of the rack, crushing his left foot between them. All of Employee #1's toes and part of his foot had to be surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300775558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |