Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201053907 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Forklift Strikes Rack

Accident: 201053907 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/28/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30077555808/03/20002281Big Dog Sportswear

At approximately 6:50 a.m. on June 28, 2000, Employee #1, a forklift operator at a sports clothing distribution warehouse, was driving a Mitsubishi stand-up forklift reach truck, model ESQ 36, serial #1ESR360742, down the main aisle of a warehouse. He was negotiating the turn into the aisle between racks #15 and #16 when the forklift struck the corner of the rack, crushing his left foot between them. All of Employee #1's toes and part of his foot had to be surgically amputated.

Keywords: clearance, amputated, ind trk operator, work rules, struck against, caught between, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, foot, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300775558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported