Accident Summary Nr: 201053899 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060920 | 06/14/2000 | 2511 | 0 | Roya Furniture Mfg |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on Monday, April 24, 2000, Employee #1, of Roya Furniture Manufacturing, was in the west end of the bed frame department, using one of four company table saws to cut a piece of wood. He was pushing the board toward the saw blade when the wood buckled forward. His right thumb was forced into the blade and was amputated. The employer took Employee #1 to the Los Angeles County/USC General Hospital, where surgeons reattached his thumb. He was hospitalized for four days and then started physical therapy on an outpatient basis. The rotating saw blade was unguarded. The company handled approximately 10,000 sq ft of lumber every two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060920 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |