Accident Summary Nr: 201053899 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201053899 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606092006/14/200025110Roya Furniture Mfg

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on Monday, April 24, 2000, Employee #1, of Roya Furniture Manufacturing, was in the west end of the bed frame department, using one of four company table saws to cut a piece of wood. He was pushing the board toward the saw blade when the wood buckled forward. His right thumb was forced into the blade and was amputated. The employer took Employee #1 to the Los Angeles County/USC General Hospital, where surgeons reattached his thumb. He was hospitalized for four days and then started physical therapy on an outpatient basis. The rotating saw blade was unguarded. The company handled approximately 10,000 sq ft of lumber every two weeks.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, SAW, EXTENSION HANDLE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126060920 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers