Accident Summary Nr: 201053865 - Employee's leg burned by molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126071455 | 05/24/2000 | 3341 | 0 | Coast Cast |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 29, 2000, Employee #1, the foundry supervisor, was using a ladle to convey molten metal from a crucible to another container when he tripped and spilled molten metal on his unprotected left leg. He suffered second- and third-degree burns over 9 percent of his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126071455 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |