Accident Summary Nr: 201053857 - A stack of boxes falls onto employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076520 | 02/14/2000 | 2241 | 0 | C.J. Group/Protex Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 27, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 walked over to the yarn storage area to retrieve boxes containing yarns. When Employee #1 pulled out one of the boxes, several boxes from the same stack fell striking both employees. Employee #1 sustained and injury to his left elbow and Employee #2 sustained a comminuted fracture of the right patella. Employee #2 was taken to the hospital where surgery was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Winding and twisting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 126076520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Winding and twisting machine operators |