Accident Summary Nr: 201053808 - Two employees injured when hydraulic press malfunctions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775194 | 05/16/2000 | 3069 | 0 | Kraco Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on August 3, 2000, Employee #1, a hydraulic press operator for a manufacturer of rubber car mats, was using French Oil Mill Machinery press #36. The press had six platens that worked from the bottom up. Preformed rubber mats were fed manually into the mold area, where they were formed under 2,500 psi of pressure and at a temperature of 340 degrees F. Once the mats were formed, the hydraulic cylinder (ram) of the press retracted to its start position and the platens opened from the top down, by gravity. The press took 8 seconds to close and 28 seconds to open. Employee #1 was taking out a rubber mat when one of the platens suddenly moved and his right hand was crushed between the two platens. He sustained multiple fractures and was transported to Los Angeles County/USC Hospital, where he was admitted for five days. It was not determined if the top platen fell or the bottom platen moved up. A similar accident was reported to have occurred at approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 1, 2000, when Employee #2 was operating the same press. He had one or more fingers amputated after his hand became caught between the platens.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300775194 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 300775194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |