Accident Summary Nr: 201053790 - Employee's leg crushed between pallets and pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126077767 | 06/05/2000 | 5063 | 0 | Triangle Distributing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 30, 2000, Employee #1, a warehouseman for an independent beer distributor, was standing adjacent to a parked pallet jack that he had been using when a coworker approached operating a Nissan propane forklift, CPJO2-2A-25PV, chassis # CPJO2-9P1151. The coworker was pushing four pallets stacked with cases of beer across the floor when he ran into Employee #1's pallet jack. The pallet jack spun around and crushed Employee #1's lower leg against the pallets being pushed by the coworker. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a spiral fracture of the distal tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126077767 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |