Accident Summary Nr: 201053782 - Carbon monoxide exposure leads to employee's fainting

Accident Summary Nr: 201053782 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607791603/08/200072310Tad Aizumi, Dba: In Vogue

Abstract: At around 11:50 p.m. on March 8, 2000, Employee #1, a handyman, fainted due to exposure to carbon monoxide generated by a gasoline-powered cutting saw that was used indoors. Employee #1 had been working for this building owner, as an unlicensed contractor, for about two days, remodeling a unit inside a commercial building. The morning of the accident, he had been working on wooden beams, and had only started to operate the cement saw about half an hour prior to the accident. He then felt dizzy, fainted, and was transported by the local fire department to Beverly Hospital, where his vital signs were checked, and he was released. Carbon monoxide levels inside the work area measured 15-20 ppm (PEL is 25 ppm), about 2 hours after the accident, indicating that higher exposures were encountered at the time. Employee #1's coworker was working in the same area, assisting with the cement cutting. In his interview, he indicated that he witnessed Employee #1"s collapsing, as well as he himself experiencing symptoms of exposure.

Keywords: AIR MONITORING, SAW, POISONING, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126077916 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers