Accident Summary Nr: 201053774 - Employee suffers second degree burns from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126071133 | 05/18/2000 | 2611 | 0 | Jefferson Smurffit |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 20, 2000, an employee received second degree burns on both arms and his right side and back. The burns were caused by hot water that had drained onto the employee while he was performing an unplugging procedure on a steam injection line. The employer had no specific procedures for cleaning the steam pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126071133 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |