Accident Summary Nr: 201053758 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201053758 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607666007/06/200051120Corporate Express

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 30, 2000, Employee #1 told a temporary coworker and a transportation dispatcher that he was not feeling well and that he was going to the men's restroom in the main office. Both noted that he was sweating profusely. A sales manager entered the men's room, heard Employee #1 moaning, and left to seek help. The employer removed Employee #1 from the stall, put him on an emergency blanket, and began administering CPR. When the paramedics arrived, they took over the CPR. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126076660 Fatality Other Supervisors, general office