Accident Summary Nr: 201053758 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076660 | 07/06/2000 | 5112 | 0 | Corporate Express |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 30, 2000, Employee #1 told a temporary coworker and a transportation dispatcher that he was not feeling well and that he was going to the men's restroom in the main office. Both noted that he was sweating profusely. A sales manager entered the men's room, heard Employee #1 moaning, and left to seek help. The employer removed Employee #1 from the stall, put him on an emergency blanket, and began administering CPR. When the paramedics arrived, they took over the CPR. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076660 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, general office |