Accident Summary Nr: 201053733 - Employee's fingers amputated while cleaning mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076546 | 06/07/2000 | 2011 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: On February 3, 2000, Employee #1 was standing in front of the discharge end of mixer #3, cleaning the machine while it was still operating. With the water hose in his right hand, he reached under the safety guard to dislodge some meat product adhering to the paddles. His fingers struck against the moving paddles and were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |