Accident Summary Nr: 201053725 - Employee lacerated when struck by flying piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126077601 | 06/23/2000 | 2679 | 0 | Specialty Paper Mills |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 23, 2000, Employee #1, an operator helper for a manufacturer of cardboard containers, was sweeping the area next to the supervisor's office, approximately 20 ft south of paper machine # 2, when it exploded without warning. He ran outside the building through the gate next to the high voltage area. He then heard a second explosion, followed by a third. As he was running, he was struck by a flying piece of metal on his left buttock, and he began to bleed profusely. Employee #1 sustained a 1 1/2 in. long perineal laceration between his scrotum and his rectum. Paramedics arrived and he was initially taken to a local clinic. Employee #1 was then transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital, where he treated for two days and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126077601 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |