Accident Summary Nr: 201053691 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126076983 | 02/17/2000 | 9999 | 0 | Blastco Services Co. |
Abstract: A demolition worker with about 1 year of experience with his employer was pulling and disposing of electric cables. He apparently decided to enter a locked substation and, using a saw, cut into the only energized conductor in the yard, a 480-volt cable from the step-down transformer. (The cable fed a fire water pump.) This caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to his face and both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126076983 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |