Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201053675 - Employee'S Hand Injured When Caught Against Storage Rack

Accident: 201053675 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/19/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12616978806/27/20004225National Sales Corp

At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2000, Employee #1, a warehouse clerk, was using a powered pallet jet to pull out pallets of requested merchandise and to place them in the E2 position. At the same time, a coworker was moving a pallet of merchandise to the same spot. Employee #1 decided to back out and gave way to the coworker so he could move merchandise under the rack. Employee #1 had his right hand on the holding bar of the power jet and was using his left hand to drive and control the direction the machine. He had moved only a short distance when his left hand became caught between the pallet jack handle and the upright of the storage rack. He suffered a severe injury to his left hand and wrist and was transported to White Memorial Hospital for treatment. Subsequent investigation determined there were no Title 8 violations in connection with this accident and that Employee #1 probably did not realize how close he was to the upright of the storage rack.

Keywords: clearance, caught between, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, hand, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126169788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction