Accident Summary Nr: 201053667 - Employee killed when run over by motor grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126071471 | 07/20/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Dennis Mccoy & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 2000, Employee #1 was grade checking a lot that was being leveled for new homes when the motor grader backed over him. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126071471 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |