Accident Summary Nr: 201053642 - Employee's arm fractured in carpet unroller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072669 | 02/10/2000 | 2273 | 0 | Tuf-Tex Carpet Mill |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on February 3, 2000, Employee #1, an experienced quality control inspector and a lead repair person for Tuftex, was attempting to eliminate a fold in a roll of carpet while it was on the unwinding table. He was pushing on the carpet when a second fold developed and caught his right arm between the unrollers and the roll of carpet. Employee #1's arm was pulled through and his body fell into the unroller cradle. He sustained rib injuries and a compound fracture of his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072669 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |