Accident Summary Nr: 201053618 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by feed rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126077056 | 02/18/2000 | 3547 | 0 | Maas Hansen Steel Corp |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 20, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator helper, suffered a left index fingertip amputation while cleaning feed rollers on a sheet metal leveler. The facility involved in the accident is a steel sheet fabrication shop. Employee #1 had been working there for over two years, performing all duties of a helper on this automated metal shear machine. At the time of the accident he was cleaning the feed rolls of the leveler, while these were running in reverse rotation. At one point, the operator decided to check and clean the rollers at the exit point, and, therefore, switched the machine into normal run mode, causing in-running nip points at the feed rollers. Employee #1's left hand was, at that point, pulled into the rolls, and this resulted in an amputation of his index finger. In attempting to liberate the left hand with his right hand, the right hand was also caught and de-gloved of skin. Employee #1 was transported to and treated at White Memorial Hospital, and subsequently received surgery. There were no witnesses to the accident. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1 and his fellow machine operator, as well as supervisory personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126077056 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |