Accident Summary Nr: 201053543 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076488 | 02/09/2000 | 2653 | 0 | Box-Usa (Four M Corporation) |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on December 30, 1999, An employee reached into a machine to remove a jammed piece of a flat corrugated sheet of an unknown material from a conveyor. The employee's right fourth finger was caught at the nip point of the lead pusher. He suffered an amputated right thumb at the distal phalanx.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076488 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |