Accident Summary Nr: 201053535 - Employee's Fingers Amputated When Caught in Nip Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119788206 | 02/03/2000 | 2599 | 0 | Goldenberg Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 27, 1999, Employee #1 observed that a piece of Baltic Birch drawer side was not passing through the paint application roller. Employee #1 manually pushed the drawer side through the rollers with his right hand. His right hand got caught into the in-running roller nip point between the two in-running rollers. His right hand was pulled into the roller. Employee #1 attempted to pull his hand out of the in-running rollers and suffered a crush injury and amputation to his right index finger and thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119788206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |