Accident Summary Nr: 201053527 - Employee's leg and ankle crushed by asphalt roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201053527 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607510004/14/200017710Schaefer'S Parking Lot Service

Abstract: At approximately 4:07 p.m. on December 29, 2000, Employee #1 was walking near a parking lot refurbishing project to the onsite building. Another employee was backing an asphalt roller compactor and struck Employee #1, crushing his right leg and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Since their was a high ambient noise level in the area, Employee #1 could not hear the audible alarm as the asphalt roller was backing. No one was guiding the asphalt roller operator and neither the operator nor Employee #1 had a clear view of each other.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, ASPHALT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126075100 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons