Accident Summary Nr: 201053527 - Employee's leg and ankle crushed by asphalt roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126075100 | 04/14/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Schaefer'S Parking Lot Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:07 p.m. on December 29, 2000, Employee #1 was walking near a parking lot refurbishing project to the onsite building. Another employee was backing an asphalt roller compactor and struck Employee #1, crushing his right leg and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Since their was a high ambient noise level in the area, Employee #1 could not hear the audible alarm as the asphalt roller was backing. No one was guiding the asphalt roller operator and neither the operator nor Employee #1 had a clear view of each other.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126075100 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |