Accident Summary Nr: 201053519 - Employee Injured When Caught By Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072735 | 01/18/2000 | 3721 | 0 | Accuride |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2000, Employee #1 was working on an elevated catwalk on metal plating line two, tank twenty, of the main building. Employee 1's right arm was in the area of the plating tank. As the plating machine cycled, the main framework metal structure lowered and trapped Employee #1's right arm against the bottom work bar. The rack pusher portion of the main structure caught Employee #1's right arm dragging it along the conveyor system. Employee #1's right arm was released when the main framework structure lifted from position. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an open ulna fracture, biceps rupture and injury to right distal arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072735 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |