Accident Summary Nr: 201053501 - Employee injured in fall when loading ramp moves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126071307 | 02/25/2000 | 4222 | 0 | U S Growers Cold Storage Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on February 7, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a motorized pallet jack between a rail car and the loading dock when the loading ramp he was on slid off the dock and fell into the gap between the dock and the rail car. He suffered blunt force trauma, for which he was hospitalized. The ramp had not been secured in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126071307 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |