Accident Summary Nr: 201053493 - Employee injured when head struck on grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126077783 | 02/29/2000 | 2083 | 0 | Great Western Molting Co |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 11, 2000, an accident occurred at the East Malt Elevator gallery floor area of the Great Western Malting Company. The company is engaged in the brewing of malt from barley using a step by step process of steeping, germination and kilning. Employee #1, while checking a bin number for malt transfer, struck the front of his head on the existing low overhead structure, and fell on his back onto the floor. Employee #1 dislocated his left shoulder with a blown rotator cuff, and suffered broken bones along with a compression fracture of discs L1 and L2 of the spinal vertebrae. Employee #1 was first taken to Santa Marta Hospital by the local paramedics and is still undergoing physical therapy under the care of a physician for shoulder and back injuries at Long Beach Memorial Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126077783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |