Accident Summary Nr: 201053485 - Employees injured when pressure vessel explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201053485 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607647001/12/200020680Compton Nut Factory

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 11, 2000, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working in the sorting room sorting nuts when they heard an explosion. They stopped and went to the door separating the sorting room with the shipping and receiving department and saw a fire coming from the corner where the gas meter was located. As they were looking at the fire, a ball of fire came from the same corner, possibly from the gas meter. A few seconds later a third explosion occurred. This explosion threw Employee #3 into the sorting room and he exited the building. Employees #1 and #2 were thrown on the floor in the shipping and receiving department and a few seconds later the roof collapsed on them. While on the street, Employee #3 and two other employees forced open the locked gate to the shipping and receiving department to gain access into the burning building and rescued Employees #1 and #2 who were trapped under the collapsed roof. Employees #1 and #3 suffered third degree burns to most of their bodies and Employee #2 also received burns and scalds. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, PINNED, FIRE, CRUSHED, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126076470 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 126076470 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers
3 126076470 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers