Accident Summary Nr: 201053451 - Employee's three fingers amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076272 | 01/10/2000 | 7361 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: At the end of the shift on December 3, 1999, Employee #1 placed his right hand inside slicing machine Number 3 in order to retrieve a piece of leftover ham while the machine was still running. Employee #1 was wearing a mesh glove which was caught in the moving blade, pulling his right hand in. That caused Employee #1's second, third, and fourth fingers to come in contact with the moving blade and to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |