Accident Summary Nr: 201053436 - Employee dies of natural causes at an explosion site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126167329 | 03/07/2000 | 9999 | 0 | White Memorial Medical Center |
Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on March 7, 2000, Employee #1 was found facedown near an air compressor and oil separator. The Los Angeles fire department pronounced him dead at 6:07 a.m. An exploded compressor filter was found scattered in the area, but Employee #1 showed no signs of physical injury from the filter explosion. The coroner stated that the death was due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126167329 | Fatality | Other | Stationary engineers |