Accident Summary Nr: 201053436 - Employee dies of natural causes at an explosion site

Accident Summary Nr: 201053436 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616732903/07/200099990White Memorial Medical Center

Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on March 7, 2000, Employee #1 was found facedown near an air compressor and oil separator. The Los Angeles fire department pronounced him dead at 6:07 a.m. An exploded compressor filter was found scattered in the area, but Employee #1 showed no signs of physical injury from the filter explosion. The coroner stated that the death was due to natural causes.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, COMPRESSOR, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126167329 Fatality Other Stationary engineers