Accident Summary Nr: 201053410 - Employee Suffers Injury Using Injection Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169697 | 04/27/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Universal Plastics |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 19, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Newbury 75-ton injection-molding machine that was not protected by a barrier. Employee #1 opened the gate and placed her right hand into the compression-molding area of the injection-molding machine to remove a finished product. The sliding gate guard was not extending over the side of the dies to prevent operators from placing their hands between the dies while they are closing, and an extension tool was not available for separating finished part from the die. Before Employee #1 completely removed her hand from the compression-molding area, she closed the gate and activated the machine. The clamp closed and crushed Employee #1's fingers of her right hand. Employee #1 suffered an acute crush injury, open fracture on the right hand with dislocation of the fourth and fifth metacarpals, proximal heads. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169697 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |