Accident Summary Nr: 201053402 - Employee's index finger amputated in press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201053402 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607624901/06/200036320Rmi (Refrigerator Manufacturers Inc.)

Abstract: On December 3, 1999, Employee #1 stopped a coworker to point out that the "backstop" brake on the press was not adjusted properly. The coworker removed the piece of metal and placed it on the table behind them. Employee #1 began explaining to the co-worker the incorrect position of the "backstop" brake and placed his left index finger in the point of operation. The coworker who had placed his foot on the foot pedal leaned forward to see what Employee #1 was pointing to and inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal activating the machine. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126076249 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified