Accident Summary Nr: 201053352 - Employee Burned By Ignition of Clothes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126071026 | 01/10/2000 | 3341 | 0 | Gnb Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on December 24, 1999, Employee #1 was cutting metal to make a box. Sparks from the cutting operation ignited his right pant leg which was contaminated with diesel fuel. Employee #1's pant leg caught on fire, resulting in second-degree burns to his right leg. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126071026 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |