Accident Summary Nr: 201053345 - Employee injured when struck by bin with flour

Accident Summary Nr: 201053345 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607277612/03/199920410Bimbo Bakery Usa

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 p.m. on December 2, 1999, an accident occurred in the receiving department at the Bimbo Bakeries USA. At the time of the accident, Employee #1, who was a maintenance engineer, was standing next to a flour bin unit and waiting for it to shut down. The bin filled with flour, toppled over, and fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe spinal injuries and trauma to the right side of his body. He was transported to the Los Angeles County Hospital.

Keywords: SPINE, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126072776 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations