Accident Summary Nr: 201053345 - Employee injured when struck by bin with flour
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072776 | 12/03/1999 | 2041 | 0 | Bimbo Bakery Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 p.m. on December 2, 1999, an accident occurred in the receiving department at the Bimbo Bakeries USA. At the time of the accident, Employee #1, who was a maintenance engineer, was standing next to a flour bin unit and waiting for it to shut down. The bin filled with flour, toppled over, and fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe spinal injuries and trauma to the right side of his body. He was transported to the Los Angeles County Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |