Accident Summary Nr: 201053337 - Employee Injured When Fingers Lacerated by Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169895 | 04/05/2000 | 2022 | 0 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on April 3, 2000, an accident occurred at Saputo Cheese USA, Inc., a cheese manufacturer. Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was trouble shooting a packaging machine. Two bolts were missing on the seal bar, and that created a pocket-forming problem. Pockets could not be formed correctly at one side. Employee #1 placed his right hand under the seal bar and pushed the seal bar so that he could see how far the bar was going to go. At the time, the machine operator told Employee #1 that he needed to turn on the power in order to continue production. Employee #1 did not hear what the operator was saying. When the machine operator turned on the machine, the ram came up and crushed Employee #1's three fingers of his right hand, and he suffered serious lacerations and fractured the bones of his fingers. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |