Accident Summary Nr: 201053311 - Employee amputates finger when caught by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126113539 | 12/30/1999 | 2431 | 0 | Hunter Douglas Window Fashion |
Abstract: On November 23, 1999, Employee #1 was cutting a 6-inch piece of cornice sample starting from a 12-foot length material. While attempting to make the last 6-inch cut from a 9-inch piece, the cornice material became unstable. While cutting, the employee's left index finger contacted saw blade, amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126113539 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |