Accident Summary Nr: 201053279 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Knitting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126075258 | 01/18/2000 | 2257 | 0 | Knitex, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a knitting machine operator for a fabric manufacturing company. At approximately 8:27 p.m. on December 23, 1999, Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his left ring finger in the knitting department. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was working in knitting room Number 22 by himself. He climbed on the creel of knitting machine Number 22 to reattach a thread that came loose from a top thread hole, which was located at 8 feet, 1.5 inches from the floor level. He put the thread into the hole and used an air gun to push it to the end. After finishing his task, Employee #1 jumped down from the creel that he was standing on. In this process, his wedding band got hooked on the top creel of the knitting machine and pulled a part of his left finger, resulting in the amputation of his entire left ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126075258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |