Accident Summary Nr: 201053238 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Object and Loses Eye

Accident Summary Nr: 201053238 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607598512/27/199934410Consolidated Fabricators Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 20, 1999, Employee #1, a machine operator's helper, was setting-up and aligning top and bottom dies on a hydraulic punch press. Employee #1 had been wearing safety glasses at all times, but removed them temporarily to obtain better view of the point of operation. Although the hydraulic press ram had been moving at very low speed (being hydraulically operated), the bottom die chipped on contact and projected splinters into Employee #1's right eye, causing profuse bleeding. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and received surgery for removal of his eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, DIE, PPE, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126075985 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators