Accident Summary Nr: 201053220 - Employee injured in a fall while shelving boxes on racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126071125 | 02/15/2000 | 5013 | 0 | Pro A Motors Inc |
Abstract: On the day of the accident Employee #1 was placing auto part orders into the racks. At the time of the accident, he was placing a box into the top level rack, 14.25 ft from the floor. He was attempting to turn a large box around so that the label would face the front. His lanyard did not let him move the box in a way he wanted, so he unhooked his fall protection from the forklift mast. While continuing this operation he stepped off the pallet and fell to the floor. After the accident Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. He sustained fractures of his right leg and foot, and head injury. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126071125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Order clerks |