Accident Summary Nr: 201053204 - Employee's spinal cord fractured when heavy load falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070556 | 10/28/1999 | 3552 | 0 | Pacific Continental Textiles Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 1999, Employee #1 along with another worker and a truck driver were unloading carts of textile rolls off a truck. Apparently each had been working individually, although unloading carts in pairs has been done. While pulling the third cart out of the truck, the 800 pound cart tilted on the loading dock ramp and fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured thoracic spinal cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |