Accident Summary Nr: 201053204 - Employee's spinal cord fractured when heavy load falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201053204 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607055610/28/199935520Pacific Continental Textiles Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 1999, Employee #1 along with another worker and a truck driver were unloading carts of textile rolls off a truck. Apparently each had been working individually, although unloading carts in pairs has been done. While pulling the third cart out of the truck, the 800 pound cart tilted on the loading dock ramp and fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured thoracic spinal cord.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, PINNED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126070556 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.