Accident Summary Nr: 201053196 - Employee's Fingers Crushed And Burned By Wheel Removal Unit

Accident Summary Nr: 201053196 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607603311/28/199937140American Racing Equipment

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 28, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a foundry casting carousel and wheel removal assembly (cherry picker) in a company that manufactures aluminum wheels. At the time of the accident the casting carousel and wheel removal assembly picked a wheel and transferred it to the table where the wheels are dropped. The cherry picker attachment imbedded its' indentation jaw into the metal and retained the wheel as it started to retract. Employee #1 tried to dislodge the wheel from the cherry picker arm with his left hand as it was lifting the wheel to an approximate height of 50 in. At about 55 in. the cherry picker reached full height and the cherry picker fingers expanded catching the victim's index and middle fingers. Employee #1 sustained second-and-third-degree burns to left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, WHEEL, FINGER, CASTING, CRUSHED, FOUNDRY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126076033 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators