Accident Summary Nr: 201053170 - Employee injured when finger caught by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169622 | 02/15/2000 | 2673 | 0 | Poly Pak America Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 13, 2000, an accident occurred at Poly Pak America, Inc., a plastic bag manufacturer. Employee #1 was using a cloth rag to clean a printing plate on an in-running cylinder of a printing press. Unexpectedly, Employee #1's glove was caught by a nip point of the in-running roller. Employee #1's right middle finger was pulled into the roller, and he suffered an amputation of the right middle finger at the distal phalanx. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169622 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |