Accident Summary Nr: 201053162 - Employees fingers crushed and amputated in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126073758 | 11/15/1999 | 9999 | 0 | Wilbur Curtis Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 6, 1999, Employee #1 was instructed by her supervisor to roll steel sheet cylinders, in order to form the straightened longitudinal weld. She was wearing gloves, which are mandatory hand protection for cuts from steel sheet, and which were apparently too big for her hands. The rollers were not adequately guarded at the point of operation and the gloves got caught in the in-running nip point, and pulled her hands along. As a result she suffered an amputation of the right middle and ring fingers, and de gloving of the small right finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126073758 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |